Agenda item

APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES

To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees as indicated in the Appendix to be circulated as part of Agenda Item 6.

Minutes:

Nominations for the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for the ensuing year were submitted by the Labour Group as contained in the revised Labour Appendix 1 to the report, considered at agenda item 8, which were moved and seconded.

 

Nominations for the appointment of a number of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, from the Conservative Group, circulated prior to the meeting, were moved and seconded, subject to the removal of the nomination for Corporate & Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee (Cllr James Upjohn).

 

Nominations for the appointment of a number of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, from the Our West Lancashire Group, circulated prior to the meeting, were moved and seconded.

 

At the request of a Member, where there was more than one nominee for the appointment of Chairman or Vice-Chairman, voting was recorded as follows:

 

(i)            Executive Overview & Scrutiny Committee Chairman:

 

Councillor Carl Coughlan – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates) 

 

Councillor Adrian Owens – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

(ii)          Planning Committee Chairman:

 

Councillor Gaynar Owen – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor David O'Toole – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

(iii)         Audit & Governance Committee Chairman:

 

Councillor Neil Furey – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor Eddie Pope – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

(iv)         Polling Districts & Polling Places Review Committee Vice-Chairman:

 

Councillor Gareth Dowling – 25

(TWENTY FIVE) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor David Whittington – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

Abstentions – 1 (ONE) (Councillor Upjohn)

 

(v)          Strategic Asset Purchasing Committee Chairman:

 

Councillor Ian Moran – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor Ian Rigby – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

 

(vi)         Licensing & Appeals Committee Vice-Chairman:

 

Councillor Noel Delaney – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor John Mee – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

(vii)        Licensing & Gambling Committee Vice-Chairman:

Councillor Terry Devine – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor John Mee – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

(viii)       Investigating Committee Vice-Chairman:

Councillor Kevin Wilkie – 25

(TWENTY FIVE) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor John Gordon - 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

Abstentions – 1

(ONE) (Councillor Upjohn)

 

(ix)         CCTV Committee Vice-Chairman:

Councillor Kevin Wilkie – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor John Gordon – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

(x)          Chief Officers Committee Vice-Chairman:

Councillor Ian Moran – 26

(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)

 

Councillor Ian Davis – 27

(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)

 

RESOLVED:   That Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2021/22 be appointed as follows:

 

A.      Executive Overview & Scrutiny Committee

Chairman: Councillor Adrian Owens

Vice Chairman: Councillor Neil Furey

 

B.      Corporate & Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee

                                    Chairman: Councillor Donna West

                                    Vice Chairman: Councillor Julian Finch

 

C.      Planning Committee

Chairman: Councillor David O'Toole

Vice Chairman: Councillor Susan Evans

 

D.      Licensing & Appeals Committee

Chairman: Councillor Terry Devine

Vice-Chairman: Councillor John Mee

 

E.      Licensing & Gambling Committee

Chairman: Councillor Delaney

Vice-Chairman: Councillor John Mee

 

F.      Standards Committee

          Chairman: Councillor Ian Moran

          Vice Chairman: Councillor David Westley

 

H.      Investigating Committee

Chairman: Councillor Jenny Wilkie

Vice-Chairman: Councillor John Gordon

 

J.       Chief Officers Committee

Chairman: Councillor Yvonne Gagen

Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ian Davis

 

K.      Audit & Governance Committee

Chairman: Councillor Eddie Pope

Vice Chairman: Councillor Paul O'Neill

 

L.      CCTV Committee

Chairman: Councillor Nichola Pryce-Roberts

Vice-Chairman: Councillor John Gordon

 

M.     Polling Districts & Polling Places Review Committee

          Chairman: Councillor David Evans

Vice-Chairman: Councillor David Whittington

 

N.      Strategic Asset Purchasing Committee

Chairman: Councillor Ian Rigby

Vice Chairman: Councillor David Evans

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Supporting documents: