10 APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES PDF 10 KB
To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees as indicated in the Appendix to be circulated as part of Agenda Item 9.
(If there are more than two people nominated for any position to be filled and there is not a clear majority of votes in favour of one person, then the name of the person with the least number of votes will be taken off the list and a new vote taken. The process will continue until there is a majority of votes for one person.)
Additional documents:
Minutes:
Nominations for the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for the ensuing year were submitted by the Labour Group as contained in the Labour Appendix 1 to the report, considered at agenda item 9, which were moved and seconded.
Nominations for the appointment of a number of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, from the Conservative Group, circulated prior to the meeting, were moved and seconded.
Nominations for the appointment of a number of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, from the Our West Lancashire Group, circulated prior to the meeting, were moved and seconded.
An individual vote was taken on each appointment that had received more than one nomination.
A vote was taken on the remaining appointments, which had only received one nomination, which was CARRIED.
RESOLVED: That Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2022/23 be appointed as follows:
A. Executive Overview & Scrutiny Committee
Chairman: Councillor Adrian Owens
Vice Chairman: Councillor Julian Finch
B. Corporate & Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee
Chairman: Councillor Donna West
Vice Chairman: Councillor Damian Owen
C. Planning Committee
Chairman: Councillor David O'Toole
Vice Chairman: Councillor Julian Finch
D. Licensing & Appeals Committee
Chairman: Councillor Gordon Johnson
Vice-Chairman: Councillor John Mee
E. Licensing & Gambling Committee
Chairman: Councillor Neil Furey
Vice-Chairman: Councillor John Mee
F. Standards Committee
Chairman: Councillor Yvonne Gagen
Vice Chairman: Councillor David Westley
G. Investigating Committee
Chairman: Councillor Jenny Wilkie
Vice-Chairman: Councillor Vicki Cummins
H. Chief Officers Committee
Chairman: Councillor Yvonne Gagen
Vice-Chairman: Councillor Ian Davis
I. Audit & Governance Committee
Chairman: Councillor Eddie Pope
Vice Chairman: Councillor Paul O'Neill
J. CCTV Committee
Chairman: Councillor Kevin Wilkie
Vice-Chairman: Councillor Donna West
K. Polling Districts & Polling Places Review Committee
Chairman: Councillor Gaynar Owen
Vice-Chairman: Councillor Gareth Dowling
L. Strategic Asset Purchasing Committee
Chairman: Councillor David Whittington
Vice Chairman: Councillor Adam Yates
M. Tawd Valley Developments Shareholders Committee
Chairman: Councillor David Westley
Vice Chairman: Councillor Ian Davis
N. Leisure Procurement Committee
Chairman: Councillor David Westley
Vice Chairman: Councillor Carl Coughlan
O. Budget / Council Plan Committee
Chairman: Councillor Adam Yates
Vice Chairman: Councillor Rob Molloy
9 APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES PDF 90 KB
To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees as indicated in the Appendix to be circulated as part of Agenda Item 6.
Additional documents:
Minutes:
Nominations for the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for the ensuing year were submitted by the Labour Group as contained in the revised Labour Appendix 1 to the report, considered at agenda item 8, which were moved and seconded.
Nominations for the appointment of a number of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, from the Conservative Group, circulated prior to the meeting, were moved and seconded, subject to the removal of the nomination for Corporate & Environment Overview & Scrutiny Committee (Cllr James Upjohn).
Nominations for the appointment of a number of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen, from the Our West Lancashire Group, circulated prior to the meeting, were moved and seconded.
At the request of a Member, where there was more than one nominee for the appointment of Chairman or Vice-Chairman, voting was recorded as follows:
(i) Executive Overview & Scrutiny Committee Chairman:
Councillor Carl Coughlan – 26
(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)
Councillor Adrian Owens – 27
(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)
(ii) Planning Committee Chairman:
Councillor Gaynar Owen – 26
(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)
Councillor David O'Toole – 27
(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)
(iii) Audit & Governance Committee Chairman:
Councillor Neil Furey – 26
(TWENTY SIX) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, Upjohn, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)
Councillor Eddie Pope – 27
(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)
(iv) Polling Districts & Polling Places Review Committee Vice-Chairman:
Councillor Gareth Dowling – 25
(TWENTY FIVE) (Councillors: Aldridge, Coughlan, Cummins, Delaney, Dereli, Devine, Dowling, D Evans, S Evans, Fennell, Finch, Furey, Gagen, Gregson, Lockie, Monaghan, Moran, Nixon, O'Neill, Owen, Pryce-Roberts, West, J Wilkie, K Wilkie and Yates)
Councillor David Whittington – 27
(TWENTY SEVEN) (Councillors: Mrs Baybutt, Mrs Blake, Blane, Blundell, Clandon, Daniels, Davis, Eccles, Gordon, Hirrell, Johnson, Juckes, Mrs Marshall, Mee, Mitchell, O'Toole, Owens, Pope, Rigby, Mrs Stephenson, Sutton, Thompson, Turpin, D Westley, Mrs Westley, Whittington and Witter)
Abstentions – 1 (ONE) (Councillor Upjohn)
(v) Strategic Asset Purchasing Committee Chairman:
Councillor Ian ... view the full minutes text for item 9
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMEN AND VICE-CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEES
To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees as indicated in the Appendix to be circulated as part of Agenda Item 6.
Minutes:
Consideration was given to the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for the ensuing year.
A motion to appoint the Members detailed in Appendix 1 to the report considered at agenda item 6, was moved and seconded.
An amendment to the Motion was moved and seconded.
A vote was taken on the Amendment, which was LOST.
A vote was taken on the original Motion, which was CARRIED
RESOLVED: That Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2020/21 be appointed as indicated in Appendix 1 to the report at agenda item 6.
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMAN AND VICE-CHAIRMAN OF COMMITTEES
To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees as indicated in the Appendix to be circulated as part of Agenda Item 8.
Minutes:
Consideration was given to the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for the ensuing year. Members noted that details of nominations had been incorporated in Appendix 1 to the report considered at agenda item 8.
RESOLVED: That Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2019/20 be appointed as indicated in Appendix 1 to the report at agenda item 8.
APPOINTMENT OF CHAIRMAN AND VICE-CHAIRMAN OF COMMITTEES
To appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees as indicated in the Appendix to be circulated as part of Agenda Item 8.
Minutes:
Consideration was given to the appointment of Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for the ensuing year. Members noted that details of nominations had been incorporated in Appendix 1 to the report considered at agenda item 8.
RESOLVED: That Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen of Committees for 2018/19 be appointed as indicated in Appendix 1 to the report at agenda item 8.